Privacy Legal

General

These conditions of use apply to your browsing and use of this web site. Please read them before continuing to browse this web site.

River Pilot, LLC ("River Pilot Tours or RPT") may vary these conditions of use at any time by changing them on this web site. While the current version of these conditions of use will be maintained on the web site, RPT has no obligation to notify you of any changes and recommends that you periodically review this web site for changes.

This web site, any information contained on it and these conditions of use shall be interpreted in accordance with, and governed by, the laws of the State of Wyoming, United States. The state of Wyoming, USA courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear any disputes concerning matters involving this web site.

Information on this Web Site

Unless otherwise stated, you are permitted to access, view, copy, print (in limited quantities) or temporarily store textual material published by River Pilot Tours on this web site for your personal use only. Any copyright notice on that information must be retained on the copy. You are not permitted to reproduce, adapt, distribute or incorporate in any other work, in whole or in part, anything from this web site without written permission from River Pilot, LLC.

While River Pilot Tours has endeavored to ensure that the information on this web site is accurate, current and complete, it does not accept liability for any error, mis-statement or omission. River Pilot Tours may change the material on this web site at any time without prior notice. In the unlikely event that an unauthorized person makes changes to this web site, River Pilot Tours does not accept responsibility for those changes.

You are solely responsible for the actions you take in reliance on the content on this web site. If you want to rely on any material on this web site you should contact River Pilot Tours first.

Information to be Provided by You

Some parts of this web site may enable you to provide comments relating to this web site or information provided on it. All comments will be regarded as public information and may be treated by RPT as such. If any comments are made available on a public notice board, RPT does not make any representations about, nor endorses, nor accepts any responsibility for the content or views of those comments.

You may not make any comment which is defamatory, offensive or unlawful. RPT may, at any time and for any reason, remove any comment provided by you that has been posted on a public notice board.

River Pilot Tours Intellectual Property Rights

The copyright in all materials (including rights in text, graphics, arrangement and overall design of this web site) displayed or available on this web site belongs to River Pilot, LLC unless otherwise stated. If the owner of any material published on this web site is not River Pilot, LLC then your rights in relation to that material will be as defined by the copyright owner of the material.

Access to other Web Sites

This web site may contain links to third party web sites. Those web sites are not under the control of River Pilot Tours. The links are provided for convenience and informational purposes only. Accordingly, the inclusion of any link does not imply an endorsement by RPT of that web site. RPT is not responsible for the content, validity, accuracy, or the use, of any other web site. You should check the terms and conditions applicable to any other web sites you use or verify such information with the third parties directly.

River Pilot Tours Liability Excluded

Your use of this web site is at your own risk. Subject to any terms implied by law which cannot be excluded, RPT shall not be responsible or liable, in contract, tort (including negligence), equity or otherwise for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special, or punitive damage, or for any loss of profit, income or savings, or any costs or expenses incurred or suffered by you or any other person, arising out of, or in connection with, your access to, or use of, this web site or any linked web sites, other than claims arising under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993, where applicable.

All warranties, whether expressed or implied, as to the accuracy, currency, completeness, fitness for purpose or usefulness of the information contained on this web site are excluded to the extent permitted by law.

It is up to you to take precautions to ensure that whatever information you select for your use is free of items such as viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other items of a destructive nature.

Privacy Statement

River Pilot Tours may collect, retain and update personal information provided by you. Personal information may also be collected through the use of cookies to record your visit. This information may be collected if you request any particular information or you apply to go on a mailing list. All information collected by RPT will be held by RPT. If you do not provide personal information where requested you will not be able to access the information or sections of this web site that require the provision of such information prior to the granting of such access.

The purpose for collecting information is to enable RPT to monitor usage of this web site and to inform you of possible matters of interest at RPT. RPT may also use this information to compile statistical data relating to the use of this web site. Your personal information will not be made available to any third party in a manner which enables you to be identified.

Pursuant to the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access, and to request correction to, any of your personal information provided to RPT. If you want to see the information we have stored for you or change or request removal of some personal information please contact us at: support@riverspilot.com. A fee may be charged for any reasonable costs incurred by RPT in responding to any such request. This fee will be disclosed to you prior to any costs being incurred.

If you have any concerns about your privacy, please feel free to contact River Pilot Tours at any time.